3DS Max help

Subscribe
  1. #1
    got armour's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,170
    Total Downloaded
    0

    3DS Max help

    Im trying to get this plug-in for Max, but for the life of me i don't even know how to use the plugin. When I open up Max how do i use it? Sorry im a noob to Max.

  2. #2
    uninstall and reinstall maya......lol....serously........u sure its a plugin and not a script?

  3. #3
    got armour's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,170
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pack hunter View Post
    uninstall and reinstall maya......lol....serously........u sure its a plugin and not a script?
    I really cant tell if trolling, or just stupid.

    Or maybe you're joking. If you are, then yes its a plug in.
    Last edited by got armour; Feb 10, 2012 at 10:25 PM.

  4. #4
    MissingSpartan7's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2009
    Messages
    657
    Blog Entries
    9
    Total Downloaded
    92.1 KB
    can you elaborate a bit more on the problem you are having? (or a lot more!)
    I use 3ds frequently and can probably help.

    CJ

  5. #5
    got armour's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,170
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Ok i want to use a 3ds max plug-in. It's called dreamscape 2.5, but i have no Idea how to use plug-ins. I can't find any tutorials on youtube. Can someone please tell me how to download and use a plug-in?

  6. #6
    If the plug-in is standard and doesn't require installing onto your computer. I'll tell you how.

    Step one: with max open, go to the tap called "Customize" and select "Plug-In Manager..."

    Step Two: Right click on the list of plug-ins and in the drop down box, select "Load New Plug-In..."

    Step Three: Navigate in the scroll down box to the location you saved your downloaded plug-in and select it to load it into max.

    Step Four: Have fun with your new plug-in.

  7. #7
    got armour's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,170
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ForgedReclaimer View Post
    If the plug-in is standard and doesn't require installing onto your computer. I'll tell you how.

    Step one: with max open, go to the tap called "Customize" and select "Plug-In Manager..."

    Step Two: Right click on the list of plug-ins and in the drop down box, select "Load New Plug-In..."

    Step Three: Navigate in the scroll down box to the location you saved your downloaded plug-in and select it to load it into max.

    Step Four: Have fun with your new plug-in.
    Many thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. I Need Help With 3Ds Max !
    By ACDCrockr209 in forum Off-Topic Talk
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Feb 8, 2010, 9:31 AM
  2. Who Has 3Ds Max?
    By roguespartan in forum Creation Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Jan 13, 2010, 12:51 PM
  3. 3Ds Max Help
    By jasontehpwnzor in forum New Recruits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Dec 25, 2009, 2:42 AM
  4. 3Ds Max Help?
    By Velveeta in forum New Recruits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Dec 7, 2009, 5:48 PM
  5. 3DS MAX
    By {} death in forum Pepakura and Cardboard Armor
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: Mar 20, 2008, 3:37 PM