NEMES1S's build. including second build 3d printed


NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
The vacuum forming box is done, just need to make up the frame to hold the petg sheet while i heat it and form it.

250716184_1001642613765260_3136259840802086635_n.jpg

Base chest has finally been assembled, and collar printed. i've started printing the ua tac assault attachment and the gaskets for the arm holes, though it is starting to get weighty so will have to see how heavy it all feels.

250964886_203812408557160_8072204338551244781_n.jpg 251866468_1203417883473423_3821503060169113915_n.jpg
 

Subnova

New Member
I have started assembling the vacuum forming box so i can do the visor, was off to a bad start, i didn't use a guide and the sides ended up not being square, so even after clamping there were still gaps. but i have filled them with wood filler and sealed with pva glue. once i get the top on i fill do the outside part as well and it should be all air tight and ready for vacuum forming.

View attachment 311183 View attachment 311184
I must admit, I've been thinking of a way to do a visor either via a resin cast (I have a lot of resin to use) or buy some pre-done plastic and form it by hand but didn't think to make a vaccum forming chamber, love to see the end result!
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
I must admit, I've been thinking of a way to do a visor either via a resin cast (I have a lot of resin to use) or buy some pre-done plastic and form it by hand but didn't think to make a vaccum forming chamber, love to see the end result!
on my first helmet i just used a sheet of tinted plexi glass, heated it up with heat gun and then pushed it into the hole for the visor. luckily the warrior helmet visor is small and doesn't have any complex shapes. but for the pilot helmet it was never going to be achievable with that method.
 

Subnova

New Member
on my first helmet i just used a sheet of tinted plexi glass, heated it up with heat gun and then pushed it into the hole for the visor. luckily the warrior helmet visor is small and doesn't have any complex shapes. but for the pilot helmet it was never going to be achievable with that method.
Tinted Plexi glass, I'm going to keep an eye out for that, bloody genius idea
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
had 3 attempts at the visor so far all failed. main issue is getting it to the right temp to properly form, on the last attempt i hit is with the heat gun after i got it on the buck. it did form but i used too much heat. bubbled parts of the plastic teared it in some parts, i melted to top layer of the print and caused to interior build lines to show through to the surface of the visor. and it also liquified the primer and fiberglass resin i had coated the buck with. then it was a nightmare getting it back off the buck. so going to have another go. i'm going to refill the build lines with wood filer which i'm hoping shouldn't melt or distort under heat. and might look at some sort of mold release like silicone spray to help get it back off the form. i'm also going to try a thinner sheet of petg, i've been using 1mm but going to get some 0.75 and 0.5mm sheets to try out.
253739639_1075076306590517_8095698974470456021_n.jpg 252509599_613512243018592_8636849034191989864_n.jpg 253226361_615076946294364_7767332768629535021_n.jpg 253821099_572990897316654_90485642349871274_n.jpg 253176702_1115570125515776_5831436019696316230_n.jpg
 

Subnova

New Member
had 3 attempts at the visor so far all failed. main issue is getting it to the right temp to properly form, on the last attempt i hit is with the heat gun after i got it on the buck. it did form but i used too much heat. bubbled parts of the plastic teared it in some parts, i melted to top layer of the print and caused to interior build lines to show through to the surface of the visor. and it also liquified the primer and fiberglass resin i had coated the buck with. then it was a nightmare getting it back off the buck. so going to have another go. i'm going to refill the build lines with wood filer which i'm hoping shouldn't melt or distort under heat. and might look at some sort of mold release like silicone spray to help get it back off the form. i'm also going to try a thinner sheet of petg, i've been using 1mm but going to get some 0.75 and 0.5mm sheets to try out.
View attachment 311478 View attachment 311475 View attachment 311477 View attachment 311479 View attachment 311476
How's the ambient temp? I Think if there is too much air flow and it's colder than the lamp, could create issues with the clear plastic malforming?
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
it's pretty hot where i live. one of the other issues is the toaster oven i'm using to heat the plastic is not deep enough to fit the whole sheet in so i have been rotating the plastic to try evenly heat it and using the heat gun as well. i'm hoping for better results with slitly thinner plastic.

i'm still re surfacing the buck for another try at the visor so have one side of the chest gasket done. after a bit of wiggling i managed to get it to fit in snug
257513808_304376491360052_8279184541926773119_n.jpg 258148011_1159946417872146_4029088223486023260_n.jpg
 

Subnova

New Member
it's pretty hot where i live. one of the other issues is the toaster oven i'm using to heat the plastic is not deep enough to fit the whole sheet in so i have been rotating the plastic to try evenly heat it and using the heat gun as well. i'm hoping for better results with slitly thinner plastic.

i'm still re surfacing the buck for another try at the visor so have one side of the chest gasket done. after a bit of wiggling i managed to get it to fit in snug
View attachment 311744 View attachment 311745
What Materials did you use for the under armour, was it a Printable stl? (I've been told tpu was a good idea 90% hardness) or did you carve Eva foam? I was thinking of using eva foam
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
What Materials did you use for the under armour, was it a Printable stl? (I've been told tpu was a good idea 90% hardness) or did you carve Eva foam? I was thinking of using eva foam
you mean the gasket? it was a print able file. i just did it in pla. i have some other under armour files for the stomach and back but not sure i';; use them. i have seen people recommend tpu, though thinking about it it will still have layer lines and may not glue together well after being sliced into smaller pieces to print. not sure how well it would sand, then you'd probably have to spray it with plasti dip to bring back a decent finish on it.

i'm going to base my under suit on motor cross riding gear again, then i've found some nice larger and smaller hex pattern fabric at spotlight that i'll either sew in or foam back and then glue it. but it's still undecided. eva foam is still a good flexible option
 

Spartan Warrior

Member
I'll be interested to see more updates on the visor. I'll probably be giving visor vacuforming a try on my next build, I'm sure it's going to be a big learning curve.

Nice work on the chest piece, it's looking clean!
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
progress has slowed down a bit, due to um playing infinite. got the attachments printed for the chest just need to print the combat knife

259774683_417746486562961_6701527494422592807_n.jpg 259885121_1884531195069081_8631332698261852960_n.jpg 259904744_640710176933603_7480277996314919850_n.jpg 260905706_482603743074138_1619752666068442667_n.jpg


I'll be interested to see more updates on the visor. I'll probably be giving visor vacuforming a try on my next build, I'm sure it's going to be a big learning curve.

Nice work on the chest piece, it's looking clean!
i'm keen to give it another go i have got a few 5mm and 7mm thick sheets now to try out, i just have to finish sanding the buck smooth again then i'll see if i can get a good pull.
 

Bloxx3r

New Member
Looking fantastic so far! You may have mentioned this earlier in the thread and I may have missed it, but I was wondering how you made those undersuit pieces on the chestpiece? I’m currently working on a 3D printed suit myself and I’d love to incorporate that into my build.
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
Looking fantastic so far! You may have mentioned this earlier in the thread and I may have missed it, but I was wondering how you made those undersuit pieces on the chestpiece? I’m currently working on a 3D printed suit myself and I’d love to incorporate that into my build.
they are 3d printed files. i got them from a seller on cgtrader or etsy. they designed them to fit nerdforg's print files
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
had another 2 go's at the visor today first one failed and tore but second one i managed to get back in the oven and then hit it with my heat gun while it was in the oven. i think my main issue has been not getting it hot enough. i'm just using a toaster oven so the whole frame for the petg sheet doesn't fit in and i have to heat the outside bits with my heat gun to keep the temp even. this one came out clearer then the other one though not as well defined but i had to do quite a bit of sanding with the dremel to get it to fit. i think this is because i printed the helmet and buck in parts and not as one piece, so the added small bits of width added up and created small fitment issues. but i'm overall happy with it. next is to tint the visor in a dye bath and then i'll probably glue small strips of foam around the borders to hide my dodgy uneven sanding.

261591269_443784397370450_7334086371148297964_n.jpg 261814822_1123208455085468_3844075928229478545_n.jpg 261903401_574204087210504_2994064413993678208_n.jpg 262291198_499297551250534_2135831396001799538_n.jpg 263050223_884524812425125_6933691475754978070_n.jpg
 

NEMES1S

Member
Member DIN
S106
starting to do a bit of work on tinting the visor. the dye i was going to use is out of stock so i have had to order some. but in the mean time i have tested an alcohol based ink on one of the failed pulls.

this is the stuff i used with the same brand thinner, it stated it was a clear black

262097713_197983705861397_2165182105136050518_n.jpg \

left hand side is sprayed inside and out which is more matte finish, right is just on the outside witch keeps it gloss

261784190_439007057666756_3721184878857318166_n.jpg

it did come out grainy and the visibility aint the best. but if i was going to keep the middle of the visor clear and spray around the outsides to give that dirty look post falcon being shot down and being an undead spartan this would be perfect.

262169422_4528997443850685_7647830925055661643_n.jpg 263028999_698901321514451_5316114240606674715_n.jpg 261746371_1039122106633510_2110973473939504860_n.jpg 263344728_273382851425878_4375078726346597467_n.jpg

i think the dye method will come out a lot more consistent, and then if i want i can spray some of this around the outsides of the visor for that dirty look. a light spray of chrome paint on the inside would likely pop the black look even more. i might test this out.

this is what it looked like from the inside though there was light behind it which wont be there when its attached to the helmet.
261093586_270234001823191_5987598140116562910_n.jpg
 

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.
Top