Subscribe
  1. Varsity's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,167
    Feb 10, 2012, 9:52 PM - 3DS Max help #1

    Im trying to get this plug-in for Max, but for the life of me i don't even know how to use the plugin. When I open up Max how do i use it? Sorry im a noob to Max.
  2. Become a member for 90 days and create 50 posts and you won't see these ads.Register now!
  3. Pack hunter's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2011
    Messages
    165
    Feb 10, 2012, 10:50 PM - #2

    uninstall and reinstall maya......lol....serously........u sure its a plugin and not a script?
  4. Varsity's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,167
    Feb 10, 2012, 11:20 PM - #3

    Originally Posted by Pack hunter View Post
    uninstall and reinstall maya......lol....serously........u sure its a plugin and not a script?
    I really cant tell if trolling, or just stupid.

    Or maybe you're joking. If you are, then yes its a plug in.
    Last edited by Varsity; Feb 10, 2012 at 11:25 PM.
  5. 405th Australian Regiment Member MissingSpartan7's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2009
    Messages
    653
    Blog Entries
    9
    MissingSpartan7's Xbox Gamertag MissingSpartan7
    Feb 13, 2012, 10:02 PM - #4

    can you elaborate a bit more on the problem you are having? (or a lot more!)
    I use 3ds frequently and can probably help.

    CJ
  6. Varsity's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,167
    Feb 14, 2012, 10:37 AM - #5

    Ok i want to use a 3ds max plug-in. It's called dreamscape 2.5, but i have no Idea how to use plug-ins. I can't find any tutorials on youtube. Can someone please tell me how to download and use a plug-in?
  7. ForgedReclaimer's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2009
    Messages
    1,098
    Feb 20, 2012, 7:50 PM - #6

    If the plug-in is standard and doesn't require installing onto your computer. I'll tell you how.

    Step one: with max open, go to the tap called "Customize" and select "Plug-In Manager..."

    Step Two: Right click on the list of plug-ins and in the drop down box, select "Load New Plug-In..."

    Step Three: Navigate in the scroll down box to the location you saved your downloaded plug-in and select it to load it into max.

    Step Four: Have fun with your new plug-in.
  8. Varsity's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Messages
    1,167
    Feb 23, 2012, 12:58 AM - #7

    Originally Posted by ForgedReclaimer View Post
    If the plug-in is standard and doesn't require installing onto your computer. I'll tell you how.

    Step one: with max open, go to the tap called "Customize" and select "Plug-In Manager..."

    Step Two: Right click on the list of plug-ins and in the drop down box, select "Load New Plug-In..."

    Step Three: Navigate in the scroll down box to the location you saved your downloaded plug-in and select it to load it into max.

    Step Four: Have fun with your new plug-in.
    Many thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. I Need Help With 3Ds Max !
    By ACDCrockr209 in forum Off-Topic Talk
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Feb 8, 2010, 10:31 AM
  2. Who Has 3Ds Max?
    By roguespartan in forum Halo Costumes and Armor
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Jan 13, 2010, 1:51 PM
  3. 3Ds Max Help
    By jasontehpwnzor in forum New Recruits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Dec 25, 2009, 3:42 AM
  4. 3Ds Max Help?
    By Velveeta in forum New Recruits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Dec 7, 2009, 6:48 PM
  5. 3DS MAX
    By {} death in forum Halo Pepakura Costumes
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: Mar 20, 2008, 4:37 PM