Halo 4/5 master chief armor high poly 3d printeble for you!

ArcaneWizardMC

New Member
Hello,
I've been currently printing out the helmet, and I believe I run into a possible sizing issue. I have previously made an armor set, and used this 405th forms to size my armor How to Scale Your Armour- Tutorial V.2 . I used the same method for my helmet that I am printing, I am 5 feet 9.5 in. I came to the calculations to where I would need to size the file down by 75.74% to match the ratio to my height. I've printed out about half of the helmet so far and it seems like it may possibly be too small.... I don't want to finish printing it and have it be too small and waste filament. what is a good size for this helmet?
 

FloodHunter

Member
Hello,
I've been currently printing out the helmet, and I believe I run into a possible sizing issue. I have previously made an armor set, and used this 405th forms to size my armor How to Scale Your Armour- Tutorial V.2 . I used the same method for my helmet that I am printing, I am 5 feet 9.5 in. I came to the calculations to where I would need to size the file down by 75.74% to match the ratio to my height. I've printed out about half of the helmet so far and it seems like it may possibly be too small.... I don't want to finish printing it and have it be too small and waste filament. what is a good size for this helmet?
This is the only issue with this file, I printed few parts of helmet and 84-86% should fit well.
 
Last edited:

Arata117

New Member
Quick Question. What kind of material are you printing with there?. I've just started to play with 3d printing but there is alot of trade off on material types so I was wondering what you found worked best for you.
 

MrJamin

Member
how do you do the shins!? I have made a few and cant seem to get my foot through. Should I make them much larger, or two pieces with a hinge?
I hit the same issue. I would suggest something like this

 

MoeSizzlac

Active Member
I hit the same issue. I would suggest something like this

Some sage advice right there.

cover1.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top