MrJamin's 3D Printed MK VI Master Chief

MrJamin

New Member
No difference. When I first started uploading, I didn't know if people would figure out that it's the same file just labeled differently. I had a lot of messages asking for the other piece. Now I just started putting in the file name - "Print 2 of these" hoping that they get it.

So are you printing a bicep/shoulder piece now?
Started with one part of the right forearm
 

he4thbar

Well-Known Member
I don't know how well hot glue is for reinforcing, but a few of us swear by Shoe Goo for reinforcing seams on the inside. however that you will want to do outside and let the helmet sit somewhere like a basement or garage for a day because of the fumes that stuff puts off.

Also regarding getting ready for paint, are you referring to how to reduce print lines? If not I'd suggest going over it first with some rustoleum 2 in 1 filler primer.
Looking great btw.
 

MrJamin

New Member
Update since it has been a bit.

I have been working on printing and am making some progress
IMG_20191118_220142.JPG


Right arm is done and currently working on left. I've also been working on cleaning up the helmet. I'd love to get a coat of filler primer on it but it is currently too cold to do it in my garage and the basement is out of the question. (might have to wait until spring to do a lot of pieces together.

Edit: Also - Sadly I was unable to get tickets for Comic Con. I will need to come up with a new end goal to have the suit ready for.
 

he4thbar

Well-Known Member
Update since it has been a bit.

I have been working on printing and am making some progress
View attachment 280701

Right arm is done and currently working on left. I've also been working on cleaning up the helmet. I'd love to get a coat of filler primer on it but it is currently too cold to do it in my garage and the basement is out of the question. (might have to wait until spring to do a lot of pieces together.

Edit: Also - Sadly I was unable to get tickets for Comic Con. I will need to come up with a new end goal to have the suit ready for.
Madison Freak Fest..? Thats even further away though haha. I was gonna wear my suit to it this year but it rained out.
 

MrJamin

New Member
I am a bit of a nerd (who would have guessed) and wanted to track my progress on getting the suit fully printed. I saw the fancy Excel file that MoeSizzlac used for his build and decided to work on my own.

Here is my breakdown of all the parts / time to print / filament used / etc.

Excel.JPG


The grand total for print time ends up being ~37.5 days. (I have around 7 days of it completed already)
 

MrJamin

New Member
Progress Update:

The amount of green plastic keeps growing. Currently working on the right shin piece.

IMG_20191201_215328.JPG


I also made an error which I will have to circle back to.

IMG_20191201_215350.JPG

(I've hear the expression of two left feet, but I managed to print two right ones)

Current remaining print time (not including fixing my mistake and any potential others) - ~22.5 Days

At my current print rate I should hopefully have everything printed (with some buffer) by the middle of January. (I need to print a few things for others for Christmas which will take some printer time)
 

kahnah

Member
Double check your supports. I just had the exact thing happen to me. On my print i had a very tall and very thin support which toppled over mid print. Of course the printer thinks the support is still there and causes the madness you see. I think its better to have large supports and waste pla on the supports then have to restart a print.

Also every thing is looking amazing.

What glue did you use to assemble all the helmet pieces?
 

MrJamin

New Member
Double check your supports. I just had the exact thing happen to me. On my print i had a very tall and very thin support which toppled over mid print. Of course the printer thinks the support is still there and causes the madness you see. I think its better to have large supports and waste pla on the supports then have to restart a print.

Also every thing is looking amazing.

What glue did you use to assemble all the helmet pieces?

I ran the print again without any modifications to the sliced file. I raised the bed temperature 5 degrees and slowed the print down to 80% and it worked just fine.

Here are my other recently assembled prints (the failed one was part of the right thigh which is partially finished up at the top)
IMG_20191211_153428.JPG


For the helmet I used a some super glue and some plastic cement. (weld-on 16). I reinforced all of the joints from the inside with hot glue too.
IMG_20191211_153334.JPG


I plan to glue padding to the inside too and this should additionally help hold it together. (it feels super sturdy as it is)
 

MrJamin

New Member
Hey JGPenland MoeSizzlac - Question for you guys.

I recently finished assembling the shin pieces. I scaled them to fit correctly but I am having an issue getting my foot through them. Did either of you encounter this and if so how did you fix it? I'd like to try to avoid printing them bigger just to be able to get my feet through.
 

MoeSizzlac

Active Member
Hey JGPenland MoeSizzlac - Question for you guys.

I recently finished assembling the shin pieces. I scaled them to fit correctly but I am having an issue getting my foot through them. Did either of you encounter this and if so how did you fix it? I'd like to try to avoid printing them bigger just to be able to get my feet through.
You can do what I did...or something similar.

Take the forearms for example: I cut out a piece (very finely) off of the forearm and reattached it using Stretchrite and hot glue. This will allow the armor to flex for you.

20190208_074158.jpg
20190208_074213.jpg
20190208_074223.jpg


Now use this same technique with the Shin only take out the lower back portion:

Untitled.jpg
 

he4thbar

Well-Known Member

MrJamin

New Member
Wow - I realized that it has been a while since I posted an update. Still working through printing everything. (making Christmas gifts took quite some time this year)

I have finished the right thigh and am currently printing the left one (1/4 prints).

I had a fun one when printing the final piece of the right thigh
IMG_20200105_201907.JPG


The supports failed and then managed to come back. In the end the print finished without issues.
 
Top